WINTER Provisional Beer List

There'll be the usual mix of styles from golden beers to strong dark ales and everything in between, and a blend of interesting new beers and old favourites.

Provisional Beer List as of 14 Feb 2017.

Download the Beer List as of 14 Feb 2017 (.csv) (for most spreadsheet applications).
Download the Beer List as of 14 Feb 2017 (.pdf) (for Acrobat).

FOOD ALLERGIES and INTOLERANCES: For beer allergen information, please ask a member of staff from the bar concerned.

Brewery + Location Beer ABV Style
Alechemy, Livingston 5ive Sisters 4.3% Bitter
Alechemy, Livingston Kiwi Botherer 5% Golden
Alechemy, Livingston Ten Storey Malt Bomb 4.5% Bitter
Almasty, Newcastle upon Tyne NZ APA 5.1% IPA
Almasty, Newcastle upon Tyne Pacific Jade & Simcoe 4% Golden
Almasty, Newcastle upon Tyne Smoking Gun 4.6% Stout/Porter
Amber Ales. Ripley, Derbyshire Barnes Wallis 4.1% Bitter
Amber Ales. Ripley, Derbyshire Chocolate Orange Stout 4% Stout/Porter
Amber Ales. Ripley, Derbyshire Sunrise 3.8% Golden
Arbor, Bristol Blue Sky Drinking 4.4% Bitter
Arbor, Bristol Hoploader 4% Golden
Arbor, Bristol Monsoon Saison 6.4% Fruit/Spice
Bartrams, Rougham, Suffolk Captain Bill Bartram's Best Bitter 4.8% Bitter
Bartrams, Rougham, Suffolk New Year Daze 5.2% Dark/Old Ale
Bartrams, Rougham, Suffolk Santa Bartram 8.5% Stout/Porter
Bartrams, Rougham, Suffolk Swamp Water 4.5% Dark/Old Ale
Billericay, Billericay, Essex Woody's Bite 4.2% Stout/Porter
Billericay, Billericay, Essex Woody's Wag 4.2% Stout/Porter
Bishop Nick, Braintree, Essex 1555 4.3% Bitter
Bishop Nick, Braintree, Essex Arise 3.9% Bitter
Bishop Nick, Braintree, Essex Arise 3.9% Bitter
Bishop Nick, Braintree, Essex Heresy 4% Golden
Black Cat, Framfield, East Sussex Crossale 5.1% Cask Lager
Black Cat, Framfield, East Sussex Nine Tails 4.9% Dark/Old Ale
Black Cat, Framfield, East Sussex Tip Top 3.2% Bitter
Blue Bee, Sheffield American 5 Hop Version 18 4.3% Golden
Blue Bee, Sheffield Hillfoot Best Bitter 4% Bitter
Blue Bee, Sheffield Rogue Geek 4.7% Golden
Blue Monkey, Giltbrook, Nottinghamshire Centennial 4.3% Golden
Blue Monkey, Giltbrook, Nottinghamshire Chocolate Amaretto Guerrilla 4.9% Stout/Porter
Blue Monkey, Giltbrook, Nottinghamshire Marmoset 3.6% Golden
Bosuns, Horbory, West Yorkshire Bermuda Triangle 4.1% Golden
Bosuns, Horbory, West Yorkshire Maiden Voyage 3.9% Bitter
Bosuns, Horbory, West Yorkshire Tell No Tales 3.8% Dark Mild
Brains, Cardiff Dark 3.5% Dark Mild
Brains, Cardiff Rev. James Rye 4.3% Bitter
Brentwood, Brentwood, Essex BBC1 1.5% Bitter
Brentwood, Brentwood, Essex Elephant School Porter in a Storm 4.9% Stout/Porter
Brentwood, Brentwood, Essex Vanilla Maple Mild 3.7% Dark Mild
Cambridge Brewing Company, Cambridge King's Parade 3.8% Bitter
Cambridge Brewing Company, Cambridge Misty River 4.2% Golden
Cambridge Brewing Company, Cambridge Night Porter 4.4% Stout/Porter
Cheshire Brewhouse, Congleton, Cheshire Conger Tun Ale 6.3% Bitter
Cheshire Brewhouse, Congleton, Cheshire Dane'ish 5% Cask Lager
Cheshire Brewhouse, Congleton, Cheshire DBA 4.6% Bitter
Cheshire Brewhouse, Congleton, Cheshire Sorachi Ace 5.8% Golden
Cliff Quay, Debenham, Suffolk Black Jack Porter 4.2% Stout/Porter
Cliff Quay, Debenham, Suffolk Classic Bitter 3.4% Bitter
Cliff Quay, Debenham, Suffolk Tumblehome 4.7% Bitter
Cloudwater, Manchester Christmas Cake Stout 12% Stout/Porter
Cloudwater, Manchester Pale Autumn/Winter 2016/17 3.9% Golden
Cloudwater, Manchester Red Autumn/Winter 2016/17 4.8% Bitter
Coastal, Redruth, Cornwall Cornish Bronze 3.7% Bitter
Coastal, Redruth, Cornwall Merry Maidens Mild 4% Dark Mild
Coastal, Redruth, Cornwall Super Six 6% Golden
Colchester, Wakes Colne, Essex Brazilian 4.6% Stout/Porter
Colchester, Wakes Colne, Essex Brazilian 4.6% Stout/Porter
Colchester, Wakes Colne, Essex Old King Coel London Porter 5% Stout/Porter
Colchester, Wakes Colne, Essex Red Diesel 4.2% Bitter
Crouch Vale. South Woodham Ferrers, Essex Brewers Gold 4% Golden
Crouch Vale. South Woodham Ferrers, Essex Eldorado 3.9% Golden
Crouch Vale. South Woodham Ferrers, Essex Essex Boys Best Bitter 3.8% Bitter
Dark Star, Partridge Green, West Sussex American Pale Ale 4.7% Golden
Dark Star, Partridge Green, West Sussex Hophead Mosaic 3.8% Golden
Dark Star, Partridge Green, West Sussex The Art of Darkness 3.5% Dark/Old Ale
Earl Soham, Debenham, Suffolk Brandeston Gold 4.5% Golden
Earl Soham, Debenham, Suffolk Sir Roger's Porter 4.2% Stout/Porter
Earl Soham, Debenham, Suffolk Victoria Bitter 3.6% Bitter
Elusive, Finchampstead, Berkshire Gauntlet 4.7% Bitter
Elusive, Finchampstead, Berkshire Level up: Level 5 Summer & Simcoe 5% Bitter
Elusive, Finchampstead, Berkshire Sphere of Destiny: Mosaic 4.4% Golden
Fixed Wheel, Blackheath, West Midlands Blackheath Stout 5% Stout/Porter
Fixed Wheel, Blackheath, West Midlands Century Gold 4.8% Golden
Fixed Wheel, Blackheath, West Midlands Single Speed Hüll Melon 4.5% Golden
Framework, Leicester Columbus Porter 4.3% Stout/Porter
Framework, Leicester Double Brown Ale 3.9% Bitter
Framework, Leicester New World Pale Ale 4.5% Golden
Framework, Leicester Simcoe Stout 4% Stout/Porter
George's, Great Wakering, Essex Broadsword 4.7% Bitter
George's, Great Wakering, Essex Gaspar's Star 8.6% Barley Wine
George's, Great Wakering, Essex Hopmonster Mosaic 4.2% Golden
Grain, Harleston, Norfolk Blackwood Stout 5% Stout/Porter
Grain, Harleston, Norfolk Slate 6% Stout/Porter
Grain, Harleston, Norfolk ThreeOneSix 3.9% Golden
Great Heck, Great Heck, North Yorkshire Dave 3.8% Bitter
Great Heck, Great Heck, North Yorkshire Snazzy Beer 4.5% Golden
Great Heck, Great Heck, North Yorkshire Treasure IPA 4.8% Golden
Harveys, Lewes, East Sussex Dark Mild 3% Dark Mild
Harveys, Lewes, East Sussex Old Ale 4.3% Dark/Old Ale
Harveys, Lewes, East Sussex Prince of Denmark 7.5% Stout/Porter
Harveys, Lewes, East Sussex Sussex Best Bitter 4% Bitter
Holdens, Dudley, West Midlands Black Country Bitter 3.9% Bitter
Holdens, Dudley, West Midlands Black Country Mild 3.7% Dark Mild
Holdens, Dudley, West Midlands Black Country Special 5.1% Bitter
Hope, Stanford-le-Hope, Essex SX Beast 4.7% Bitter
Hope, Stanford-le-Hope, Essex Winter Warmer 5.2% Bitter
HopJacker, Dronfield, Derbyshire Beer House Pale 4.2% Golden
HopJacker, Dronfield, Derbyshire Biére de Garde 7.4% Bitter
HopJacker, Dronfield, Derbyshire Figgy Pudding Porter 5% Stout/Porter
HopJacker, Dronfield, Derbyshire Gingifer 4.7% Fruit/Spice
Humpty Dumpty, Reedham, Norfolk Porter 5.4% Stout/Porter
Humpty Dumpty, Reedham, Norfolk Railway Sleeper 5% Bitter
Kendricks, Willey, Warwickshire Boudicea 4.2% Bitter
Kendricks, Willey, Warwickshire Grand Slam 4.5% Bitter
Kendricks, Willey, Warwickshire Mild 3.5% Dark Mild
Little Critters, Sheffield C Monster 6.5% IPA
Little Critters, Sheffield Shire Horse 4.3% Bitter
Little Critters, Sheffield Sleepy Badger 4.5% Stout/Porter
Liverpool Craft, Liverpool Fat Quokka 4.6% Golden
Liverpool Craft, Liverpool Mork 4.8% Stout/Porter
Liverpool Craft, Liverpool Toast 4% Bitter
Maldon, Maldon, Essex Captain Ann 4.5% Bitter
Maldon, Maldon, Essex Matthew 3.8% Golden
Maldon, Maldon, Essex Pucks Folly 4.2% Golden
Maldon, Maldon, Essex Sidamo Stout 6% Stout/Porter
Mersea Island Oyster Stout 5% Stout/Porter
Mersea Island Yo Boy 3.8% Bitter
Mighty Oak, Maldon, Essex A Pine Romance 4.1% Golden
Mighty Oak, Maldon, Essex Maldon Gold 3.8% Golden
Mighty Oak, Maldon, Essex Red Bantam 3.7% Bitter
Moody Goose, Braintree, Essex Mystery Mild 3.5% Dark Mild
Moonshine, Fulbourn, Cambridgeshire Heavenly Matter 4.1% Golden
Moonshine, Fulbourn, Cambridgeshire Night Watch Porter 4.5% Stout/Porter
Moonshine, Fulbourn, Cambridgeshire Raspberry Wheat 4.5% Fruit/Spice
Moor, Bristol Nor'Hop 4.1% Golden
Moor, Bristol Old Freddy Walker 7.3% Dark/Old Ale
Moor, Bristol Ported Amoor 4.7% Stout/Porter
Nethergate, Pentlow, Essex Augustinian 4.5% Bitter
Nethergate, Pentlow, Essex Old Growler 5% Stout/Porter
Nethergate, Pentlow, Essex Rugby Ruck 3.8% Bitter
North Riding, Scarborough, North Yorkshire Cascade Pale Ale 4% Golden
North Riding, Scarborough, North Yorkshire Chinook Pale Ale 4.5% Golden
North Riding, Scarborough, North Yorkshire Mocha Porter 4.5% Stout/Porter
North Riding, Scarborough, North Yorkshire Mosaic Pale Ale 4.3% Golden
Peak Ales, Bakewell, Derbyshire Bakewell Best Bitter 4.2% Bitter
Peak Ales, Bakewell, Derbyshire Chatsworth Gold 4.6% Fruit/Spice
Peak Ales, Bakewell, Derbyshire Noggin Filler 5% Dark/Old Ale
Pentrich, Ripley, Derbyshire Blossoms at Night 6% IPA
Pentrich, Ripley, Derbyshire Shadow Play 4.7% Stout/Porter
Pentrich, Ripley, Derbyshire Shoot the Servant 3.8% Bitter
Pentrich, Ripley, Derbyshire Soma 4.3% Golden
Rammy Craft, Ramsbotton, Lancashire Blackberry Porter 4.2% Stout/Porter
Rammy Craft, Ramsbotton, Lancashire NZ BDIPA 7.2% Dark/Old Ale
Rammy Craft, Ramsbotton, Lancashire Sweet Stout 3.8% Stout/Porter
Rammy Craft, Ramsbotton, Lancashire Unknown 3.6% Golden
Red Fox, Coggeshall, Essex Coggeshall Gold 4% Golden
Red Fox, Coggeshall, Essex Java 4.3% Bitter
Red Fox, Coggeshall, Essex Spiced Sloe Stout 5.5% Stout/Porter
Round Tower, Chelmsford, Essex #150 7% Stout/Porter
Round Tower, Chelmsford, Essex Chelmer Gold 3.6% Golden
Round Tower, Chelmsford, Essex Lingwood 4% Bitter
Round Tower, Chelmsford, Essex Toffeehammer 6% Dark Mild
Rowton, Telford, Shropshire Bitter 3.9% Bitter
Rowton, Telford, Shropshire Meteorite 4.3% Golden
Rowton, Telford, Shropshire Moonstruck Mild 3.3% Dark Mild
Saffron, Henham, Essex Agnes Waterhouse 5.2% Stout/Porter
Saffron, Henham, Essex Essex Skipper 4% Bitter
Saffron, Henham, Essex Saffron Blonde 4.3% Golden
Shalford, Shalford, Essex 1319 Mild 3.7% Dark Mild
Shalford, Shalford, Essex Levelly Gold 4% Golden
Shalford, Shalford, Essex Six Nations 4% Bitter
Shiny, Little Eaton, Derbyshire 4 Wood 4.5% Bitter
Shiny, Little Eaton, Derbyshire Happy People 4.2% Golden
Shiny, Little Eaton, Derbyshire Rocket 7% IPA
Shiny, Little Eaton, Derbyshire Sorachi Dark 5.4% Dark/Old Ale
Silks, Sible Hedingham, Essex Molly's Jolly Mild 4% Dark Mild
Silks, Sible Hedingham, Essex Ryeteous Rye Ale 4.2% Bitter
Silks, Sible Hedingham, Essex Whacker Payne 3.8% Golden
South Hams, Kingsbridge, Devon Black & White 5.2% Stout/Porter
South Hams, Kingsbridge, Devon Eddystone 4.8% Golden
South Hams, Kingsbridge, Devon Sherman 6.4% IPA
Tenby, Tenby, Pembrokeshire Barefoot Blonde 4.7% Golden
Tenby, Tenby, Pembrokeshire Black Flag 5.5% Stout/Porter
Tenby, Tenby, Pembrokeshire West Coast Rocks 3.8% Bitter
Thirst Class, Reddish, Gtr Manchester High Five 4.4% Golden
Thirst Class, Reddish, Gtr Manchester Hoppy Couple IPA 6.2% IPA
Thirst Class, Reddish, Gtr Manchester Quantum Thirst Zapper 5.8% Bitter
Tiny Rebel, Newport Beat Box 4.5% Golden
Tiny Rebel, Newport Cwtch 4.6% Bitter
Tiny Rebel, Newport Juicy 4.8% Golden
Titanic, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire Plum Porter 4.9% Stout/Porter
Titanic, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire Raspberry Wheat 4.7% Fruit/Spice
Titanic, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire Steerage 3.8% Bitter
Tombstone, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk Big Nose Kate 5.2% Bitter
Tombstone, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk Black Foot 4.8% Stout/Porter
Tombstone, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk Gunslinger 4.3% Golden
Torrside, New Mills, Derbyshire Franconia 5.2% Fruit/Spice
Torrside, New Mills, Derbyshire Monsters: With Strange Aeons 10% Stout/Porter
Torrside, New Mills, Derbyshire Test for Echo 6.2% IPA
Torrside, New Mills, Derbyshire Whistling in the Dark 3.6% Dark Mild
Track, Manchester Birthdays was the Worst Days 6% IPA
Track, Manchester Mazama 5.5% IPA
Track, Manchester Santa Muerte 8.8% Stout/Porter
True North, Sheffield Best Bitter 3.8% Bitter
True North, Sheffield IPA 5% IPA
True North, Sheffield Pale Ale 4.3% Golden
True North, Sheffield Red Rye 4.7% Bitter
Wibblers, Mayland, Essex Chocolate Vanilla Porter 4.5% Stout/Porter
Wibblers, Mayland, Essex Crafty Turtle 5.6% Bitter
Wibblers, Mayland, Essex Polar Beer 4.1% Golden
Wibblers, Mayland, Essex Wobbly Otter 14% Barley Wine
Windswept, Lossiemouth, Moray 1806 5% Stout/Porter
Windswept, Lossiemouth, Moray Blonde 4% Golden
Windswept, Lossiemouth, Moray Clavie 5.5% Stout/Porter