WINTER Provisional Beer List

There'll be the usual mix of styles from golden beers to strong dark ales and everything in between, and a blend of interesting new beers and old favourites.

Provisional Beer List as of 11 Feb 2018.

Download the Beer List as of 11 Feb 2018 (.csv) (for most spreadsheet applications).
Download the Beer List as of 11 Feb 2018 (.pdf) (for Acrobat).

FOOD ALLERGIES and INTOLERANCES: For beer allergen information, please ask a member of staff from the bar concerned.

Brewery + Location Beer ABV Style GF Vegan
Adnams, Southwold, Suffolk Mosaic Pale Ale 4.1% Golden N N
Adnams, Southwold, Suffolk Old Ale 4.1% Dark/Old Ale N N
Adnams, Southwold, Suffolk Tally Ho 7% Barley Wine N N
Arbor, Bristol Choc-a-block-coco-choc 6% Stout/Porter N N
Arbor, Bristol Citra Single Hop 4% Golden Y N
Arbor, Bristol Simcoe Single Hop 4% Golden Y N
Baa, Chepstow Baa 2 Bridges Ale 4.5% Bitter N N
Baa, Chepstow Baa Humbug 5.7% Bitter N N
Baa, Chepstow Baa IPA 5% IPA N N
Beeston, Beeston, Norfolk Magnificent Men 7.2% Barley Wine N N
Beeston, Beeston, Norfolk Old Stoatwobbler 6% Stout/Porter N N
Beeston, Beeston, Norfolk The Squirrel's Nuts 3.5% Dark Mild N N
Billericay, Billericay, Essex Billericay Barista 5.9% Stout/Porter N N
Billericay, Billericay, Essex Clever Trevor Light 5.2% Bitter N N
Billericay, Billericay, Essex Woody's Bark 4.3% Stout/Porter N N
Bishop Nick, Braintree, Essex Black Cloak 4.8% Stout/Porter N N
Bishop Nick, Braintree, Essex Heresy 4% Golden N N
Bishop Nick, Braintree, Essex Ridleys Rite 3.6% Bitter N N
Blue Square, Morley, West Yorkshire Abyss Dark Porter 4.8% Stout/Porter N N
Blue Square, Morley, West Yorkshire Moonlight Blonde 4% Golden N N
Blue Square, Morley, West Yorkshire Morley Rocket 3.8% Bitter N N
Boudicca, Fakenham, Norfolk Golden Torc 4.3% Golden N Y
Boudicca, Fakenham, Norfolk Prasto's Porter 5.2% Stout/Porter N Y
Boudicca, Fakenham, Norfolk Spiral Stout 4.6% Stout/Porter N Y
Brains, Cardiff Bitter 3.7% Bitter N N
Brains, Cardiff Dark 3.5% Dark Mild N N
Brains, Cardiff Little Sipper 3.5% Golden N N
Brass Castle, Malton, North Yorkshire Bad Kitty 5.5% Stout/Porter N N
Brass Castle, Malton, North Yorkshire Misfit - Summit & Cascade 4.3% Golden N Y
Brass Castle, Malton, North Yorkshire Starlight 3.6% Golden N Y
Brentwood, Brentwood, Essex Chestnut Stout 3.9% Stout/Porter Y N
Brentwood, Brentwood, Essex Elephant School Mango Unchained 7.2% Fruit/Spice Y N
Brentwood, Brentwood, Essex Rum Cask Chockwork Orange 6.5% Stout/Porter Y N
Buffys, Wicklewood, Norfolk Festival 9X 9% Barley Wine N N
Buffys, Wicklewood, Norfolk Mucky Duck 4.5% Dark Mild N N
Buffys, Wicklewood, Norfolk Norfolk Terrier 3.8% Bitter N N
Campervan, Leith, Edinburgh Leith Juice 4.7% Fruit/Spice N Y
Campervan, Leith, Edinburgh Mutiny on the Bounty Milk Stout 4.2% Stout/Porter N N
Campervan, Leith, Edinburgh The Hoppy Botanist 3.8% Fruit/Spice N N
Chelmsford Brewing Co, Great Baddow, Essex Blueshack Bitter 3.8% Bitter N N
Chelmsford Brewing Co, Great Baddow, Essex Blueshack Pale Ale 3.8% Golden N N
Chelmsford Brewing Co, Great Baddow, Essex Port Jackson 4% Dark/Old Ale N N
Colchester, Wakes Colne, Essex AKA Pale 3.7% Light Mild N N
Colchester, Wakes Colne, Essex Brazilian 4.6% Stout/Porter N N
Colchester, Wakes Colne, Essex Colchester No.1 4.1% Bitter N N
Crafty Brewing, Dunsfold, Surrey Dunsfold Best 4% Light Mild N N
Crafty Brewing, Dunsfold, Surrey Hop Tipple 4.2% Golden N N
Crafty Brewing, Dunsfold, Surrey Loxhill Biscuit 3.8% Golden N N
Crouch Vale. South Woodham Ferrers, Essex Amarillo 5% Golden N N
Crouch Vale. South Woodham Ferrers, Essex Anchor St Porter 4.9% Stout/Porter N N
Crouch Vale. South Woodham Ferrers, Essex Wild Hop 4.1% Golden N N
Dark Star, Partridge Green, West Sussex Hophead Loral 3.8% Golden N N
Dark Star, Partridge Green, West Sussex Original 5% Dark/Old Ale N N
Dark Star, Partridge Green, West Sussex Table Beer 3.1% Golden N N
Ennerdale, Rowrah, Cumbria Blonde 3.8% Golden N N
Ennerdale, Rowrah, Cumbria Darkest 4.2% Dark/Old Ale N N
Ennerdale, Rowrah, Cumbria Wild Ennerdale 4.2% Bitter N N
Fable, Rochford, Essex Genesis 3.8% Golden N Y
Farmageddon, Comber, Northern Ireland ANZAC Pale Ale 4.5% Golden N Y
Farmageddon, Comber, Northern Ireland Barrel Aged Barley Wine 10.1% Barley Wine N Y
Farmageddon, Comber, Northern Ireland Cryo IPA 5.9% IPA N Y
Farmageddon, Comber, Northern Ireland Session Pale Ale 3.8% Golden N Y
Flagship, Liverpool Level 4.2% Bitter N Y
Flagship, Liverpool Lupa 4.1% Golden N Y
Flagship, Liverpool Silhouette 4.5% Stout/Porter N Y
George's, Great Wakering, Essex Dragonheart 4.9% Golden N N
George's, Great Wakering, Essex Empire 4% Bitter N N
George's, Great Wakering, Essex Hopmonster Jester 4.2% Bitter N N
Grafton, Worksop, Nottinghamshire Apricot Jungle 4.8% Fruit/Spice N N
Grafton, Worksop, Nottinghamshire Black Abbots Porter 5% Stout/Porter N N
Grafton, Worksop, Nottinghamshire Caramel Stout 4.8% Stout/Porter N N
Green Jack, Lowestoft, Suffolk Baltic Trader 10.5% Stout/Porter N N
Green Jack, Lowestoft, Suffolk Lurcher Stout 4.8% Stout/Porter N N
Green Jack, Lowestoft, Suffolk Ripper Tripel 8.5% Barley Wine N N
Grey Trees, Aberdare Afghan Pale Ale 5.4% Golden N N
Grey Trees, Aberdare Mosaic Pale Ale 4.2% Golden N N
Grey Trees, Aberdare Winter Warmer 5.2% Bitter N N
Hadham, Little Hadham, Hertfordshire 18 Ct Golden Ale 3.7% Golden N N
Hadham, Little Hadham, Hertfordshire First Brewed 4% Bitter N N
Harveys, Lewes, East Sussex Armada Ale 4.5% Bitter N N
Harveys, Lewes, East Sussex Dark Mild 3% Dark Mild N N
Harveys, Lewes, East Sussex Old Ale 4.3% Dark/Old Ale N N
Harveys, Lewes, East Sussex Prince of Denmark 7.5% Stout/Porter N N
Hopcraft, Pontyclun Deutsche Projekt Ariana 4.5% Golden N N
Hopcraft, Pontyclun King Ambulance 5.8% IPA N Y
Hopcraft, Pontyclun Waen A Rush and a Push 4.7% Bitter N N
Hope, Stanford-le-Hope, Essex Black in Black 4.3% Dark/Old Ale N N
Hope, Stanford-le-Hope, Essex Hurricane 4% Bitter N N
Hope, Stanford-le-Hope, Essex Olde English 5.2% Bitter N N
Imperial, Mexborough, South Yorkshire Cock of the North 5.4% Bitter N N
Imperial, Mexborough, South Yorkshire Finding Neavo 6.5% IPA N N
Imperial, Mexborough, South Yorkshire T'owd Lass 5.6% Dark/Old Ale N N
James and Kirkman, Pontefract, West Yorkshire EB1937 5% Bitter N N
James and Kirkman, Pontefract, West Yorkshire Saaz 4% Golden N N
James and Kirkman, Pontefract, West Yorkshire Yorkshire Dreamer V2 3.9% Golden N N
Lacons, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk Audit Ale 8% Barley Wine N N
Lacons, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk Falcon 4.2% Bitter N N
Lacons, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk Legacy 4.4% Golden N N
Landlocked, Alfreton, Derbyshire Chapel Hill 3.9% Golden N N
Landlocked, Alfreton, Derbyshire Island of the Singular C 4.7% Golden N Y
Landlocked, Alfreton, Derbyshire Secret Saison 5.2% Golden N Y
Leigh-on-Sea, Leigh-on-Sea, Essex Crowstone 5.5% Dark/Old Ale N Y
Leigh-on-Sea, Leigh-on-Sea, Essex Legra Pale 3.8% Golden N Y
Leigh-on-Sea, Leigh-on-Sea, Essex Six Little Ships 4.2% Bitter N Y
Mad Cat, Faversham, Kent Emotional Blackmail 4.5% Bitter N N
Mad Cat, Faversham, Kent Platinum Blonde 4.2% Golden N N
Mad Cat, Faversham, Kent Red Ale 3.9% Bitter N N
Maldon, Maldon, Essex Edward Bright's Stout 4.5% Stout/Porter N N
Maldon, Maldon, Essex Musketeer 3.8% Bitter N N
Maldon, Maldon, Essex Pucks Folly 4.2% Golden N N
Malt The Brewery, Great Missenden, Buckinghamshire Anniversary 4.4% Bitter N N
Malt The Brewery, Great Missenden, Buckinghamshire Missenden Pale Ale 3.6% Bitter N N
Malt The Brewery, Great Missenden, Buckinghamshire Voyager 5% IPA N N
Marble, Manchester Piwakawaka 6.2% IPA N Y
Marble, Manchester Tuckerlovsky Session IPA 4.7% IPA N Y
Marble, Manchester Uppe Hela Natten 5.1% Stout/Porter N N
Marlpool, Heanor, Derbyshire Frank 4.5% Bitter N N
Marlpool, Heanor, Derbyshire Otters Pocket 4% Bitter N N
Mersea Island, Mersea Island, Essex Oyster Stout 5% Stout/Porter N N
Mersea Island, Mersea Island, Essex Yo Boy 3.8% Bitter N N
Mighty Oak, Maldon, Essex Faithful Annie 4.2% Bitter N N
Mighty Oak, Maldon, Essex Kings 4.2% Golden N N
Mighty Oak, Maldon, Essex Oscar Wilde 3.7% Dark Mild N N
Moody Goose, Braintree, Essex Dirty Dog 4.1% Stout/Porter N N
Moody Goose, Braintree, Essex Hop Hedge 4.2% Bitter N N
Moody Goose, Braintree, Essex Willy's Wonka 3.5% Stout/Porter N N
Norfolk Brewhouse, Fakenham, Norfolk 6 Candles 4.5% Bitter N N
Norfolk Brewhouse, Fakenham, Norfolk Moon Gazer Dark Mild 4.9% Dark Mild N N
Norfolk Brewhouse, Fakenham, Norfolk Moon Gazer Pacific Pale Ale 3.9% Golden Y N
Oakham, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire Citra 4.2% Golden N N
Oakham, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire Dragon 5% Golden N N
Oakham, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire Slovenian Wolf 3.9% Golden N N
Phoenix, Heywood, Merseyside Black Bee Porter 4.5% Stout/Porter N N
Phoenix, Heywood, Merseyside Monkeytown Mild 3.9% Dark Mild N N
Phoenix, Heywood, Merseyside Wobbly Bob 6% Bitter N N
Pigeon Fishers, Chesterfield, Derbyshire Dark Harvest 5% Fruit/Spice N N
Pigeon Fishers, Chesterfield, Derbyshire Pigeon Porter 4.8% Stout/Porter N N
Pigeon Fishers, Chesterfield, Derbyshire Rainbrew 4.4% Fruit/Spice N N
Red Fox, Coggeshall, Essex BFG 5% Stout/Porter N N
Red Fox, Coggeshall, Essex Fire Fox 4.2% Bitter N N
Red Fox, Coggeshall, Essex Foxymoron 4.5% Dark/Old Ale N N
Red Fox, Coggeshall, Essex Ruby Red Mild 6.9% Barley Wine N N
Revolutions, Whitwood, West Yorkshire Marquee 5.4% IPA N N
Revolutions, Whitwood, West Yorkshire Switch #7: Cascade, Kazbek, Chinook 4.5% Golden N N
Revolutions, Whitwood, West Yorkshire Swoon 4.5% Stout/Porter N N
Ripple Steam, Sutton-by-Dover, Kent American Pale Ale 4.5% Golden N N
Ripple Steam, Sutton-by-Dover, Kent Farmhouse Pale Ale 4.2% Bitter N N
Ripple Steam, Sutton-by-Dover, Kent Original Best Bitter 4.1% Bitter N N
Round Tower, Chelmsford, Essex Chelmsford Brown Ale 3.9% Bitter N N
Round Tower, Chelmsford, Essex ResInator 4.8% Golden N N
Round Tower, Chelmsford, Essex Sherry Barrel Aged Stout 4.3% Stout/Porter N Y
S&P, Norwich, Norfolk Blackberry Porter 4.4% Stout/Porter N N
S&P, Norwich, Norfolk Dennis 4.2% Bitter N N
S&P, Norwich, Norfolk Nasha 5% IPA N N
Saffron, Henham, Essex Agnes Waterhouse 5.2% Stout/Porter N N
Saffron, Henham, Essex Dawn 'Til Dusk 3.8% Bitter N N
Saffron, Henham, Essex Essex Serpent 4.5% Bitter N N
Saltaire, Shipley, West Yorkshire Saltaire Pride 3.9% Bitter N N
Saltaire, Shipley, West Yorkshire South Island Pale 3.5% Golden N N
Saltaire, Shipley, West Yorkshire Triple Chocoholic 4.8% Stout/Porter N N
Shalford, Shalford, Essex 1319 Mild 3.7% Dark Mild N N
Shalford, Shalford, Essex Levelly Black 4.8% Stout/Porter N N
Shalford, Shalford, Essex Winter Ale 4.5% Bitter N N
Southport, Southport, Lancashire Dark Night 3.9% Dark Mild N N
Southport, Southport, Lancashire Monument 3.7% Golden N N
Southport, Southport, Lancashire Natterjack 4.3% Bitter N N
Stringers, Ulverston, Cumbria Plan B (you need to have one) 3.7% Golden Y N
Stringers, Ulverston, Cumbria The North (will rise again) 4.9% Bitter Y N
Stringers, Ulverston, Cumbria Turbine Porter 5.1% Stout/Porter Y N
Tapstone, Chard, Somerset Hop Wire 4.8% IPA N Y
Tapstone, Chard, Somerset House of Haze 4.6% Golden N Y
Tapstone, Chard, Somerset Oatmeal Stout 4.4% Stout/Porter N Y
Three Blind Mice, Little Downham, Cambridgeshire Calypso 3.8% Golden N Y
Three Blind Mice, Little Downham, Cambridgeshire Cuprum 5% Dark/Old Ale N N
Three Blind Mice, Little Downham, Cambridgeshire Four Go Wild 4.7% Golden N Y
Three Blind Mice, Little Downham, Cambridgeshire Old Brown Mouse 4.2% Bitter N N
Timothy Taylor, Keighley, West Yorkshire Golden Best 3.5% Light Mild N N
Timothy Taylor, Keighley, West Yorkshire Knowle Spring Blonde 4.2% Golden N N
Timothy Taylor, Keighley, West Yorkshire Poulter's Porter 4.8% Stout/Porter N N
Timothy Taylor, Keighley, West Yorkshire Ram Tam 4.3% Dark/Old Ale N N
Vendetta, Southend-on-Sea, Essex Irish Red Ale 5% Bitter N N
Vendetta, Southend-on-Sea, Essex Vendetta Gold 4% Golden N N
Watsons, Colchester, Essex Black Otter 5.7% Dark/Old Ale N Y
Watsons, Colchester, Essex White Otter 6% IPA N Y
Weird Beard, Hanwell. London Black Christmas 4.5% Stout/Porter N Y
Weird Beard, Hanwell. London Collabageddon '17 6.4% Dark/Old Ale N Y
Weird Beard, Hanwell. London Epsomnia '17 5.3% Golden N Y
West By Three, Swansea Chocolate Milk Stout 4.5% Stout/Porter N N
West By Three, Swansea Chuggles 4.7% Bitter N Y
West By Three, Swansea DDH Pale #1 4.8% Golden N Y
Wibblers, Mayland, Essex Apprentice 3.9% Bitter Y N
Wibblers, Mayland, Essex Stoaty McStoatface 5.6% Stout/Porter N N
Wibblers, Mayland, Essex Wobbly Turtle 12% Barley Wine N N
Wild Weather, Silchester, Hampshire Beta Rebel 3.1% Golden N Y
Wild Weather, Silchester, Hampshire King St Pale 4.2% Golden N Y
Wild Weather, Silchester, Hampshire Obsidian 8% Stout/Porter N Y
Wold Top, Driffield, North Yorkshire Against The Grain 4.5% Bitter Y N
Wold Top, Driffield, North Yorkshire Anglers Reward 4% Golden N N
Wold Top, Driffield, North Yorkshire Headland Red 4.3% Bitter N N
Woodforde's, Woodbastwick. Norfolk Headcracker 7% Barley Wine N N
Woodforde's, Woodbastwick. Norfolk Nelson's Revenge 4.5% Bitter N N
Woodforde's, Woodbastwick. Norfolk Norfolk Nog 4.6% Dark/Old Ale N N
Yaarbrew, Hickling, Norfolk Citrus Gold 4.5% Golden N N
Yaarbrew, Hickling, Norfolk Original IPA 4.8% Bitter N N
Yaarbrew, Hickling, Norfolk Robust Porter 4.2% Stout/Porter N N