(Summer 2013) Provisional Beer List (updated 8 July 2013)

We'll have over 300 real ales from all over the UK including a wide selection from the West Country and Wales. Our LocAle bar will feature as many Essex breweries as possible including Chelmsford's own Round Tower Brewery. We should have some ales brewed especially for the festival from both local and other brewers. All styles of beer will be available - as well as the golden ales so popular in the summer months. We'll also have plenty of bitters, milds, stouts & porters, fruit beers, IPAs and real cask lagers.

You can download the Beer List as of 8 July 2013 (.csv) (for most spreadsheet applications).
Changes to beer list since 2nd July update:
Arran Gemini, Red Squirrel & Sunset ADDED; Atomic Nautlius DELETED; Atomic Half-Life ADDED; Broughs Bitter & Blonde DELETED; Clearwater Pale Ale DELETED; Clearwater Artist ADDED; All 3 Dancing Man DELETED; Farmers Essex Pale Ale name and abv corrected to Essex Strong Pale Ale 5.3%; Fullers Chiswick Bitter, London Porter, Sticky Wicket, Wild River ADDED; Fyne Ales Zombier DELETED; Geltsdale Liberty! name changed to Liberté; Glastonbury Lady of the Lake DELETED; Glastonbury Love Monkey ADDED; Gower Lighthouse DELETED; Gower Sampson's Jack ADDED; Harwich Lighthouse DELETED; Kite Carmarthan Pale Ale DELETED; Kite Thunderbird ADDED; Kite Cwrw Gorslas DELETED; Kite Bluestone Bitter ADDED (although I think they may be the same beer!); Oakham Black Hole Porter DELETED; Old Cannon tbc updated to Gunners Daughter; Ordnance City Weelie Pete DELETED; Stables Bell Tower DELETED; Stables Bobby Dazzler ADDED; Both Vens DELETED; Windsor & Eton Parklife ADDED; Windsor & Eton Eton Boatman DELETED; Windsor & Eton Kohinoor ADDED; Windy Draft DELETED; Windy Tornado ADDED; Wolf Mad Wolf style updated to Dark/Old Ale.

Brewery+LocBeerABVStyle
Acorn, Barnsley, South Yorkshire1887 Red4.4Bitter
Barnsley Bitter3.8Bitter
Gorlovka Imperial Stout6.0Stout/Porter
Yorkshire Pride3.7Golden
Adnams, Southwold, SuffolkBroadside4.7Bitter
Explorer4.3Golden
Allgates, Wigan, LancsCalico Deep Engine3.5IPA
Target3.8Golden
Angel, Halesowen, West MidlandsAngel Ale4.1Golden
Equinox4.5Bitter
Ginger Stout4.8Stout/Porter
Arbor Ales, BristolGoo Goo Gjoob12.0Stout/Porter
Mosaic6.8IPA
Arbor Ales, Bristol/Moor, SomersetDouble Dark Alliance9.2Stout/Porter
Arran, Brodick, Isle of ArranGemini4.0Fruit/Spice
Red Squirrel3.9Bitter
Sunset4.4Bitter
Art Brew, North Chideock, DorsetArt Nouveau3.9Golden
Baby Anarchist3.2Bitter
Ascot Ales, Camberley, SurreyAlligator Ale4.6Golden
Anastasias Imperial Stout8.0Stout/Porter
Single Hop Eldorado4.6Bitter
Atomic, Rugby, WarwickshireHalf-Life5.0Golden
Radiation11.0Barley Wine
Scientist5.0Golden
Ayr, AyrDoctor Hornbrook7.2Golden
Rabbie's Porter4.3Stout/Porter
Scaur O'Doon3.6Golden
Towzie Tyke4.6Bitter
B&ampT, Shefford, BedfordshireShefford Mild3.8Dark Mild
Shefford Pale Ale4.5Bitter
Backyard, Wallsall, West MidlandsBitter3.8Bitter
Blonde4.1Golden
Chinook IPA5IPA
Bartrams, Rougham, SuffolkCobbold Festival Ale3.8Bitter
Comrade Bill Bartrams Egalitarian Anti Imperialist Soviet Stout6.9Stout/Porter
Thy Last Drop4Stout/Porter
Batham, Brierley Hill, West MidlandsBest Bitter4.3Bitter
Billericay, Billericay, EssexMayflower Gold6.5Golden
Binghams, Ruscombe, BerkshireGinger Doodle Stout5.0Stout/Porter
Hot Dog Chili Stout5.0Stout/Porter
Bishop Nick, Felsted, Essex15554.3Bitter
Heresy4.0Golden
Martyr4.8Bitter
Ridleys Rite3.6Bitter
Black Country, Dudley, West MidlandsEnglish Summer4.1Dark Mild
Pig on the Wall4.3Dark Mild
Black Sheep, Masham, North YorkshireAle4.4Bitter
All Creatures3.5Golden
Best Bitter3.8Bitter
Golden Sheep3.9Golden
Riggwelter5.9Dark/Old Ale
Blue Anchor, Helston, CornwallBragget6.0Fruit/Spice
IPA4.5Bitter
Spingo Middle5.0Bitter
Spingo Special6.5Bitter
Blue Monkey, Giltbrook, NottinghamshireBG Sips4.0Golden
Guerilla4.9Stout/Porter
Boggart Hole Clough, Newton Heath, ManchesterMeme3.8Golden
Mud Brawler4.4Stout/Porter
Botanist, Kew391 Brown Ale4.0Bitter
OK Bitter4.2Bitter
Q Gold4.5Golden
Botley, Botley, HampshireBotta's Best4.2Bitter
Gringo's Gold4.5Golden
Old Cooperage5.0Bitter
Box Steam, Holt, WiltshireFunnel Blower4.5Stout/Porter
Golden Bolt3.8Golden
Brentwood, Brentwood, EssexBrentwood Gold4.3Golden
Brentwood IPA3.7Bitter
Chockwork Orange (whisky cask)tbcDark/Old Ale
Marvelous Maple Mild3.7Dark Mild
Summer Virgin4.5Golden
Broughs, Wolverhampton, West MidlandsPale Ale4.8Bitter
Brüpond, LeytonAinCho Mums Porter 4.2Stout/Porter
Sweet Bee Honeyd Wheat 4.5Wheat
Tip Top Hop6.0IPA
Butcombe, BristolBitter4.0Bitter
Gold4.4Golden
Great Grey Owl3.6Golden
Byatt's, Coventry, West MidlandsCoventry Bitter3.8Bitter
Phoenix Gold4.2Golden
Regal Blond5.2Golden
Urban Red4.5Bitter
Canterbury Brewers, Canterbury, KentHaka4.1Golden
Little Red Rye4.5Bitter
SwazzAle4.8Golden
Castle Rock. NottinghamHarvest Pale Ale3.8Golden
Richard Beckinsale4.2Bitter
Trailing Snapdragon4.2Wheat
Cheddar Ales, Cheddar, SomersetGorge Best4.0Bitter
Potholer4.3Golden
Clearwater, Great Torrington, DevonArtist4.5Bitter
Real Smiler3.7Golden
Devon Dympsey4.0Bitter
Colchester, Wakes Colne, EssexBrazilian4.6Stout/Porter
Diesel3.6Bitter
Metropolis3.9Golden
Romani Ite Domum4.3Golden
Crouch Vale, South Woodham Ferrers, EssexAmarillo5.0Golden
Brewers Gold4.0Golden
Essex Boys Best Bitter3.8Bitter
Summit4.3Golden
Yakima Gold4.2Golden
Dark Star, Partridge Green, West SussexArt of Darkness3.5Dark/Old Ale
Espresso Stout4.2Stout/Porter
Hophead3.8Golden
Red Shift5.5Bitter
Deeply Vale, Bury, LancashireDV84.8Stout/Porter
Shipload IPA5.0IPA
Still Walking3.8Bitter
Dominion, Moreton, EssexCanada5.0Bitter
Mad Trappist8.0Barley Wine
Dominion, Moreton, Essex/Billericay, Billericay, EssexMild with No Name5.5Dark Mild
Dunham Massey, Dunham MasseyBowden Parish Ale4.0Bitter
Chocolate Cherry Mild3.8Dark Mild
Dunham Gold7.2Barley Wine
Mildly Ginger3.8Fruit/Spice
Earl Soham, Earl Soham, SuffolkBrandeston Gold4.5Golden
Gannet Mild3.3Dark Mild
Elephant School, Brentwood, EssexAfter 88.3Dark/Old Ale
Aussie Blonde4.0Golden
Peasants Revolt4.6Bitter
Elgoods, Wisbech, CambridgeshireBlack Dog Mild3.6Dark Mild
Easy Spider4.0Golden
Elland, Elland, West Yorkshire1872 Porter6.5Stout/Porter
Aphrodite4.6Bitter
Savannah3.8Golden
Exmoor, Wiveliscombe, SomersetGold4.5Golden
Stag5.2Bitter
Farmers Ales, Maldon, EssexA Drop of Nelsons Blood3.8Bitter
Dark Horse6.6Barley Wine
Eagle4.2Bitter
Essex Strong Pale Ale5.3Golden
Pucks Folly4.2Golden
Taking the Pith4.4Bitter
Wallet7.4Golden
Fat Cat, Norwich, NorfolkHell Cat4.1Golden
Marmalade Cat5.5Bitter
Felstar, Felsted, EssexLightburst4.0Golden
Old Essex3.9Dark/Old Ale
Peckin' Order5.0Cask Lager
Rooster Booster5.6IPA
Summer Light3.8Golden
Witchcraft4.4Dark/Old Ale
Five Points, HackneyHook Island Red6.0Bitter
Pale Ale4.4Bitter
Railway Porter4.6Stout/Porter
Front Row, Congleton, CheshireCrouch3.8Bitter
Number 83.7Dark Mild
Touch4.0Golden
Fullers, ChiswickChiswick Bitter3.5Bitter
London Porter5.4Stout/Porter
London Pride4.1Bitter
Sticky Wicket4.7Golden
Summer Ale3.9Golden
Wild River4.5Golden
Fyne Ales, Cairndow, ArgyllFreya5.5Golden
Rune3.5Golden
Superior IPA7.1IPA
Geeves, Barnsley, South YorkshireCaptain Gingerbread4.3Fruit/Spice
Clear Cut4.4Golden
Coco Canal3.6Dark Mild
Geltsdale, Brampton, CumbriaBlack Dub3.6Dark Mild
Cold Fell3.9Golden
Kings Forest3.8Bitter
Liberté4.5Golden
George's, Gt Wakering, EssexBroadsword4.7Bitter
Cockleboats Best Bitter4.0Bitter
Glastonbury, Somerton, SomersetGolden Chalice4.8Golden
Love Monkey4.2Bitter
Goachers, Maidstone, KentFine Light Ale3.7Bitter
Gold Star5.1Golden
Real Mild Ale3.4Dark Mild
Gower, Oldwalls, West GlamorganBlack Diamond4.2Stout/Porter
Gower Gold4.5Golden
Sampsons Jack4.2Bitter
Grafton, Worksop, NottinghamshireCoco Loco4.5Fruit/Spice
Love a 'Duc'4.4Golden
Prowler4.3Bitter
Grain, Harleston, NorfolkIndia Pale Ale6.5IPA
Year of Hops: Amarillo4.4Bitter
Green Jack, Lowestoft, SuffolkBaltic Trader10.5Stout/Porter
Golden Best3.8Golden
Gone Fishing5.5Bitter
Lurcher Stout4.8Stout/Porter
Orange Wheat4.2Fruit/Spice
Ripper Tripel8.5Barley Wine
Greene King, Bury St Edmunds, SuffolkAbbot Ale5.0Bitter
XX Mild3.0Dark Mild
Hart of Stebbing, Stebbing, EssexLight Hart4.2Golden
SSS Stout4.2Stout/Porter
Harveys, Lewes, East SussexSussex Best Bitter4.0Bitter
Sussex XX Mild Ale3.0Dark Mild
Tom Paine5.5Bitter
Harviestoun, Alva, ClackmannanshireBitter & Twisted3.8Golden
Old Engine Oil4.5Stout/Porter
Schiehallion4.8Cask Lager
Harwich Town, Harwich, EssexEPA1003.8Golden
Flood Tide4.8Bitter
Hewitts, North Weald, Essex'Arf Wit4.6Wheat
Unhung Hero5.0Golden
Highland, Swannay, OrkneyOld Norway9.0Barley Wine
Pale Ale4.7Golden
Sneaky Wee Orkney Stout4.2Stout/Porter
Hogs Back, Tongham, SurreyEnglish Summer Ale3.9Golden
Hogs Back Bitter3.7Bitter
Hop Garden Gold4.4Golden
Hop Back, Salisbury, WiltshireCalypso4.2Bitter
Crop Circle4.2Golden
Summer Lightning5.0Golden
Hop Monster, Gt Wakering, EssexRochford Banshee4.4Stout/Porter
Wild Wheat4.2Wheat
Ilkley, Ilkley, West YorkshireMary Jane IPA6.0IPA
Siberia Rhubarb Saison5.9Fruit/Spice
Wit Marie4.7Wheat
Kelham Island, SheffieldMind Control6.9IPA
Pale Rider5.2Golden
Kent Brewery, Birling, KentBramling Cross4.5Bitter
Brewers Reserve5.0Golden
KGB4.1Bitter
Kite, Gorslas, CarmarthenshireBluestone Bitter4.0Bitter
Lion's Roar4.3Bitter
Thunderbird4.5Bitter
Mauldons, Sudbury, SuffolkBlack Adder5.3Stout/Porter
Blackberry Porter4.8Fruit/Spice
Micawber's Mild3.5Dark Mild
Mid Summer Gold4.0Golden
Pickwick4.2Bitter
Mersea Island, Mersea Island, EssexGold4.4Cask Lager
Mud3.7Dark Mild
Oyster Stout5.0Stout/Porter
Yo Boy3.8Bitter
Mighty Oak, Maldon, EssexKings4.2Golden
Little Nipper3.7Bitter
Maldon Gold3.8Golden
Maldon Gold3.8Golden
Oscar Wilde3.7Dark Mild
Tiger Tim4.0Fruit/Spice
Minotaur3.3Dark Mild
Montys, Montgomery, PowysManjana3.9Bitter
Midnight4.0Stout/Porter
MPA4.0Golden
Moorhouse's, Burnley, LancashireBlack Cat3.4Dark Mild
Dr Rudis Lemon Ale3.6Fruit/Spice
Pendle Witches Brew5.1Bitter
Morton, Essington, StaffordshireEssington Dark Mild3.6Dark Mild
Essington IPA4.8Golden
Penkside Pale3.6Golden
Nethergate, Pentlow, EssexEssex Beast6.2Barley Wine
Gladness4.2Golden
Lemonhead4.0Fruit/Spice
Old Growler5.0Stout/Porter
Noss Beer Works, Noss Mayo, DevonChurch Ledge4.0Golden
Ebb Rock4.9Bitter
Mew Stone4.3Bitter
Oakham, Peterborough, CambridgeshireBishops Farewell4.6Golden
Scarlet Macaw4.4Golden
Oakham, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire/Green Jack, Lowestoft,
Suffolk
Peach Wheat Ale3.9Fruit/Spice
Old Cannon, Bury St Edmunds, SuffolkBlonde Bombshell4.2Golden
Gunners Daughter5.5Bitter
Old School, Warton, LancashireBlackboard3.7Dark Mild
Detention4.1Bitter
Hopscotch3.7Golden
Ordnance City, Ashcott, SomersetClaymore Ordnance Porter4.5Stout/Porter
Sidewinder4.7Bitter
Orkney, OrkneyDragonhead Stout4.0Stout/Porter
Red MacGregor4.0Bitter
Skullsplitter8.5Barley Wine
Pheasantry, East Markham, NottinghamshireBest Bitter3.8Bitter
Dark Ale4.2Dark/Old Ale
Pale Ale4.0Golden
Phoenix, Heywood, LancashireSticky Wicket4.5Bitter
Wobbly Bob6.0Bitter
Pitfield, Moreton, Essex1837 IPA7.0IPA
Eco Warrior4.5Golden
Ginger Beer5.0Fruit/Spice
Poachers, North Hykeham, LincolnshireMonkey Hanger4.5Bitter
Rock Ape3.8Bitter
Purple Moose, Porthmadog, GwynethDark Side of the Moose4.6Dark/Old Ale
Snowdonia Ale3.6Golden
Ysgawen4.0Fruit/Spice
Red Fox, Coggeshall, EssexBest Bitter4Bitter
Black Fox Porter4.8Stout/Porter
Coggeshall Gold4Golden
Pale Ale4.3Bitter
Rother Valley, Northiam, East SussexNIPA5.0Bitter
Summertime Blues4.1Bitter
Round Tower, Chelmsford, EssexClips5.2Bitter
Edmund Carr Diamond Ale4.5Golden
Slipstream5.2IPA
Sprocket4.5Golden
Saffron, Henham, EssexBrewhouse Bell4.0Bitter
Henham Honey4.6Fruit/Spice
Saffron Blonde4.3Golden
Squires Gamble4.3Bitter
Shalford, Shalford, Essex1319 Mild3.7Dark Mild
Hyde Bitter4.7Bitter
Levelly Gold4.0Golden
Longfield Lager5.0Cask Lager
Sharps, Rock, CornwallAmber Pilsner4.2Cask Lager
BEBBO5.9Fruit/Spice
Cornish Coaster3.6Bitter
Doom Bar4.0Bitter
Dry Hopped Barley Wine8.5Barley Wine
Heckeweizen4.7Wheat
Own4.2Bitter
Special5.2Bitter
Silhill, Solihull, West MidlandsGold Star3.9Fruit/Spice
Yankee3.9Golden
Skinners, Truro, CornwallBetty Stogs4.0Bitter
Cornish Knocker4.5Golden
Ginger Tosser3.8Fruit/Spice
Son of Sid, Little Gransden, BedfordshireGolden Shower3.9Golden
Muck Cart Mild3.5Dark Mild
Sonnet 43, Coxhoe, DurhamBlonde Beer4.1Golden
Bourbon Milk Stout4.3Stout/Porter
Brown Ale4.7Bitter
Stables, Beamish, County DurhamBeamish Burn Brown Ale4.5Bitter
Bobby Dazzler4.2Golden
Silver Buckles4.4Golden
Tap East, StratfordOstend Mild6.0Dark/Old Ale
Saison5.0Golden
Simply Mosaic4.5Golden
Stout Girls5.0Stout/Porter
Twisted Oak, Wrington, BristolOld Barn4.8Bitter
Spun Gold4.5Golden
Tyne Bank, Newcastle upon TyneBig Red5.0Cask Lager
Pacifica Pale4.0Golden
Weird Beard, HanwellBlack Perle4.5Stout/Porter
Little Things That Kill3.8Bitter
Whitstable, Grafty Green, KentChinook4.4Golden
Raspberry Wheat5.2Fruit/Spice
Wibblers, Mayland, EssexApprentice3.9Bitter
Cherry Blonde4.3Fruit/Spice
Crafty Stoat5.3Stout/Porter
Dengie Best4.1Bitter
Dengie Dark3.8Dark Mild
Dengie Gold4.0Golden
Dengie IPA3.6Bitter
Head Brewers Premium Edition #44.6Bitter
Orange Wheat4.7Fruit/Spice
Wild Card, WalthamstowJack of Clubs4.5Bitter
Windsor & Eton, WindsorConqueror5.0IPA
Knight of the Garter3.8Golden
Kohinoor4.5IPA
Parklife3.2Golden
Windy, Seavington St Michael, SomersetDrift4.0Dark Mild
Tornado3.9Bitter
Typhoon4.2Bitter
Wolf, Besthorpe, NorfolkMad Wolf4.7Dark/Old Ale
Prairie Gold5.0Golden
Woodfordes, Woodbastwick, NorfolkBure Gold4.3Golden
Headcracker7.0Barley Wine
Nelson's Revenge4.5Bitter
Norfolk Nog4.6Dark/Old Ale
Once Bittern4Bitter
Sundew4.1Golden
Wherry3.8Bitter
York, YorkCenturion's Ghost5.4Dark/Old Ale
Eldorado4Golden
Guzzler3.6Golden